Ansa nominees out

ANSA-Awards

Sikhumbuzo Moyo, Senior Sports Reporter
THE Sports and Recreation Commission yesterday unveiled nominees for the Annual National Sports Awards (Ansa), whose winners will be announced at an awards night in Harare next week.

According to the list, 17 categories are up for grabs, but the commission released final lists for 11 categories, with the other six set to be unveiled during the awards night.

Missing from the nominees is Mighty Warriors’ forceful striker Rutendo Makore, whose pedigree in national colours saw her being nominated for the Caf Woman Player of the Year award. The Mighty Warriors made it to the Caf Team of the Year nominees, but are also absent from the local nominations.

Former World Boxing Council welterweight silver champion Charles Manyuchi is the reigning Sportsperson of the Year.

The awards are organised to recognise and celebrate the highest sport accomplishments by athletes, administrators and technical officials.

Ansa awards nominees

Junior Sports Woman of the Year: Holly Bicknell (Rowing), Emily Tariro Jones (Golf), Tanyaradzwa Muzinda (Motocross).

Junior Sports Man of the Year: Chengetai Mapaya (Athletics), Terrence Liam Ohara (Swimming), Mehluli Ayanda Sibanda (Tennis).

Junior Sports Woman of the Year with a Disability: Pelagia Chidakwa (Athletics IC), Elizabeth Matupe (Athletics T12), Siphosami Moyo (T11).

Junior Sports Man of the Year with a Disability: Munorwa Changakungwa (Athletics T46), Raymond Nyati (Athletics T11), Edmore Solomon (Athletics T46)

Sports Woman of the Year: Hellen Sanclair (Bodybuilding), Selina Manuel (Bodybuilding), Rutendo Nyahora (Athletics).

Sports Man of the Year: Brian Chiringa (Karate), Nyasha Machaza (Golf), Samson Muripo (Karate).

Sports Man of the Year with a Disability: Elford Moyo (Wheelchair Racing), Michael Mudyanadzo (Golf Special Olympics), Samson Muroyiwa (Wheelchair Racing).

Sports Woman of the Year with a Disability: Margaret Bangajena (wheelchair racing), Thandiwe Ndlovu (wheelchair racing), Ratidzo Tomu (wheelchair racing).

Team of the Year: Zimbabwe Cricket Team, Zimbabwe Rugby Sevens, Kenneth Raynor and Keegan Smith (Rowing)

Coach of the Year: Kristen Johnson (Rowing), Gilbert Nyamutsamba (Rugby), Heath Streak (Cricket).

Technical Official of the Year: Agnes Chiroodza (Netball), Annie Muchenu (Basketball), Patrick Mukondiwa (Basketball).

To be announced on the awards night: Sports Administration of the Year,  Sports  Development of the Year, Women and Sports Awards, Special Acknowledgement Award, Junior Sports Person of the Year and Sports Person of the Year.

@skhumoyo2000

Pin It