Body builders make Byo proud

Dalvin Page, Dumiso Dlodlo and Lovemore Manyama

Dalvin Page, Dumiso Dlodlo and Lovemore Manyama

Ngqabutho Moyo Sports Reporter
THE Bulawayo Body Building Team made the city proud with three members scooping medals at the Mr Zimbabwe bodybuilding competition at Harare International School on Sunday. The Bulawayo boys Dalvin Page, Dumiso Dlodlo and Lovemore Manyama came back with medals from a team of eight that represented the city. Manyama was crowned Mr Lightweight while team mates Dlodlo and Page came second and third in the light heavyweight juniors category respectively.

Simon Gama the organising secretary for the Bulawayo Body Builders Association said that the team made the city proud by bringing back medals .
“The team put up a good performance and deserved to win the medals, it is a great achievement,” said Gama

He said the team has shown a lot of improvement compared to the previous years and believed that if they continued doing this well they could become a force to reckon with in upcoming competitions.

Gama said the team expected to get another medal in the women’s category but seasoned athlete Shantel Batch could not make it for the trip to Harare.
“We expected to get a medal from the women’s category but we were unfortunate as Shantel could not make the trip to the capital,” he said.

Prosper Makorere from the recently opened Body Works Gym said that they are in the process of finalising a sponsorship deal for the three medalists in preparation for next year’s competitions that will be hosted in the city.

“We are proud of the team, they represented the city well and we want to see them do more great things, so we are in the process of finalising a sponsorship deal as Body Works in preparation for next year’s competitions,” said Makorere.

Makorere said that Body Works Gym will be holding five body building and fitness competitions before their Mr and Mrs Body Works set for this coming month.

Results
Mr Zimbabwe Overall: Champion Chiendaramwano

Mr Zimbabwe heavyweight: Chienderamwano; First runner up: Patson Chatedzuka;
Second runner up: Upenyu Mahlaulo; fourth position: Paul Goredema
Mr Zimbabwe light-heavyweight: Winner: Vincent Kandiyero, Nunurai Masosonora, Irvine Dekenya, Rutendo Banda
Mr Zimbabwe Middleweight Winners: Blessing Samaringa, Isaac ‘Sugar” Chimuchenga, Tapiwa Chibota, Eddie Marondera, Blessing Nyapimbi
Mr Zimbabwe Lightweight: Winners; Lovemore Manyama, Eliah Samaringa
Mr Zimbabwe Junior: Reginald Pasara
Ms Zimbabwe Fitness Figure: Hellen Costa, Tara Lynn Humphreys, Lindsay Kruger, Tarryn Zelaw
Ms Zimbabwe bodybuilding champion: Wendy Hansen
Mr Fitness Physique Champion: Jonathan Muller
Ms Zimbabwe Bikini and Figure: Carla King

Pin It