Get breaking news alerts.
Don't miss a thing.
Subscribe

Zimbabwe opt for experience

01 May, 2019 - 00:05 0 Views
Zimbabwe opt for experience Mary-Anne Musonda

The Chronicle

ZIMBABWE have named an experienced side for the ICC Women’s Qualifier Africa 2019 that gets underway in Harare on Sunday.

Led by captain Mary-Anne Musonda, the squad of 14 includes her predecessor Chipo Tiripano as well as veteran Precious Marange.

Another ex-skipper Sharne Mayers, who missed Zimbabwe’s tour of Uganda for a triangular series also involving Kenya earlier this month, has made the cut at the expense of Christabel Chatonzwa.

Right-arm seamer Chiedza Mzembe, who claimed two wickets in her international debut against Namibia in January, is the youngest in the home side squad at 17 years.

Zimbabwe, who have won all of nine Twenty-20 international matches they have played this year, will go into the ICC Women’s Qualifier Africa 2019 carrying the favourites’ tag.

Their biggest challenge is likely to come from Uganda, who toppled Zimbabwe for the first time to win the last regional qualifier tournament in Windhoek, Namibia, in September 2017.

The nine-team ICC Women’s Qualifier Africa 2019 is a Twenty-20 competition serving not only as part of the pathway for the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup to be held in Australia in 2020, but will also help decide participants in the next 50-over ICC Women’s World Cup to be staged in New Zealand in 2021.

Zimbabwe are in Group A with Tanzania, Nigeria, Mozambique and Rwanda, while Uganda, Kenya, Namibia and Sierra Leone make up Group B.

Old Hararians Sports Club and Takashinga Cricket Club will host group matches, while Harare Sports Club is the venue for the final.

The squads

Zimbabwe

Mary-Anne Musonda (captain), Ashley Ndiraya, Chipo Tiripano, Precious Marange, Anesu Mushangwe, Nomvelo Sibanda, Sharne Mayers, Loryn Phiri, Josephine Nkomo, Chiedza Mzembe, Chiedza Dhururu, Nomatter Mutasa, Tasmeen Granger, Modester Mupachikwa

Kenya

Margaret Ngoche (captain), Queentor Abel, Sarah Wetoto, Daisy Njoroge, Silvia Kinyua, Lavendah Idambo, Mercyline Ochieng, Monicah Ndhambi, Mary Mwangi, Esther Wachira, Sharon Juma, Veronica Abuga, Teresia Mwangi, Venasa Ooko

Mozambique

Palmira Cuinica (captain), Maria do Céu Leonardo Matine, Rosalia Haiong, Olga Mondlane, Eulália Moiane, Cristina Magaia, Isabel Chuma, Fátima Guirrugo, Cecilia Murrombe, Olga Matsolo, Angelica Salomão, Jéssica Sainda, Alcinda Cossa, Atália Monjane

Namibia

Yasmeen Khan (captain), Suné Wittmann, Kayleen Green, Sylvia Shihepo, Victoria Hamunyela, Dietlind Foerster, Wilka Mwatile, Reehana Khan, Adri van der Merwe, Eveleen Kejarukua, Constancia Kauripeke, Irené van Zyl, Juriene Diergaardt, Maryke Short

Nigeria

Blessing Etim, Samantha Agazuma, Racheal Samson, Blessing Frank, Agatha Obulor, Taiwo Abdulquadri, Hannah Ayoka, Blessing Nwobodo, Mary Desmond, Joy Efosa, Grace Ephraim, Fate Fyneface, Oyewole Oyronke, Abigail Igbobie

Rwanda

Sarah Uwera (captain), Veronique Iriho, Diane Dusabemungu, Antoinate Uwimbabazi, Marie Bimenyimana, Marguerite Vumiliya, Giselle Ishimwe, Sifa Ingabire, Cathia Uwamahoro, Josiane Nyirankudineza, Alice Ikuzwe, Henriette Ishimwe, Immaculee Muhawenimana, Delphine Mukaruragwa

Sierra
Leone

Linda Bull (captain), Aminata Kamara, Ramata Kassim, Isatu Koroma, Adama Kamara, Sunkarie Koroma, Mary Sheriff, Mabinty Sankoh, Marie Turay, Mabinty King, Festina-max Bangura, Zainab Kamara, Nancy Squire, Ann-marie Kamara

Tanzania

Fatuma Kibasu (captain), Monica Pascal, Linda Massawe, Tatu Shabani, Neema Pius, Saum Mtae, Tabu Omary, Hudaa Omary, Shufaa Mohamedi, Nasra Saidi, Zinaida Finkili, Nuru Tindo, Perice Mamunya, Getrude Mushi

Uganda

Kevin Awino (captain), Rita Musamali, Janet Mbabazi, Racheal Ntono, Immaculate Nakisuuyi, Joyce Apio, Stephanie Nampiina, Frankline Najjumba, Damalie Busingye, Maria Kagoya, Naome Kayondo-Bagenda, Evelyn Anyipo, Consy Aweko, Sarah Walaza — ZimCricket

Share This: