Get breaking news alerts.
Don't miss a thing.
Subscribe

Nama 2013 nominees announced

07 Feb, 2013 - 00:02 0 Views
Nama 2013 nominees announced

The Chronicle

The winners will be unveiled at the annual arts industry awards ceremony to be held on 16 February, at Bulawayo’s Large City Hall.

Nama Board Member and Chairperson of the Adjudication Panel, Dudu Manhenga said the selection process was a challenging task for the adjudicators, who described entries as highly competitive.

“Selecting the nominees for the 12th Nama was a worthy and exciting process. The adjudicators have done a commendable job in going through all the entries and the works they have selected are the ones they considered for recognition in their particular fields,” she said.

Manhenga said like the previous years Nacz appointed arts monitors who keep trail of happenings in the different arts and culture sectors. There are also provincial and institutional monitors to help widen the selection net for Nama.

Manhenga said production houses played a critical role in submitting entries of works done in the last year.

This year, Nama features new categories, whilst some of the existing categories have been expanded. In this vein, 35 people will receive the Nama accolade consisting the coveted trophy and certificate.

The chairperson hailed the artists who submitted their work, pointing out that Nama is a springboard for national and international acknowledgment for upcoming artists, as well as cementing the profiles of established practitioners.

“The awards inspire Zimbabwean artists to strive for higher and original forms of achievement, as well as providing an opportunity for art disciplines to jointly market and publicise the arts locally, regionally and internationally,” said Manhenga.

These awards honour Zimbabwean artists drawn from all artistic disciplines on an annual basis in recognition of outstanding achievement in the arts and culture sector.

“By recognising individuals and groups, the Nacz hopes to give Zimbabwean artists the inspiration and drive to scale for higher levels of excellence,” she said.

Nacz is inviting members of the public to select an artist or art product of their own choice based on the nominees released.

This is done through sending an sms from an Econet number, prefixed by the word Nama to 15626.

Nama is finalising arrangement with other networks in order to afford all cellular subscribers an opportunity to vote.

The People’s Choice Award will also be awarded to the winning artist during the awards night.

The 12th Nama Nominees are as follows;

DANCE

Outstanding Dance group

Magesh

IYASA

National Ballet

Outstanding Female Dancer

Melany Caruthers— Titanium

Loveness Mambakwa—Bembera Arts Ensemble

Siphephiso Magonya– IYASA

Outstanding Male Dancer

Peter Lenso–Mi Works

Arthur Ndlovu—Magesh

David Machowa—Apama

Outstanding Choreographer

Tinashe Ngwenya—Magesh

Alfonis Ndlovu —Abatsha

Brian Geza—National Ballet

 

THEATRE

Outstanding Actor

Teddy Mangava in Diamonds in His Son’s Grave—by Rooftop

Charles Matare in Wusiku—by Rooftop

Zenzo Nyathi in Stitsha by Amakhosi

Outstanding Actress

Rumbidzai Karize in When Angels Weep

Caroline Mashingaidze in Ten Bush

Nothando Nobengula in Wusiku and Ten Bush

Outstanding Theatrical production

Eclipsed — Reps Theatre

Wusiku — Rooftop Promotions

When Angels Weep—MNK Production

Outstanding Director

Zane Lucas for Eclipsed— Reps Theatre

Eunice Tava for Diamond’s in His Son’s Grave— Rooftop

Styx Mhlanga for The Burrow —Amakhosi Theatre Productions

 

VISUAL ARTS

Outstanding Mix Media Work

Humming Bird by Johnson Zuze

Melodies from the Mermaid by Forbes Mushipe

Ecosystem by Richard Mpumha

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Cloud Nine byTaurai Dhliwayo

Ceremonial Dancers by Itai Njangu

Morning Light by David Chinyama

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Unto Us a Child Is Born by Israel Israel

Family in Mind by Raphael Machinjili

Never Ending by Washington Matafi

Outstanding Exhibition

“Spirit of Friendship” by National Gallery of Zimbabwe in Bulawayo

“The Cycle” by Davina Jovi

“Inhlama” by Nonhlanhla Mathe

 

SPOKEN WORD

Outstanding Comedian

Clive Chigubhu

Carl Joshua Ncube

Ntandoyenkosi Moyo

Outstanding Poet

Tatenda Chinoda

Sithandazile Dube

Isaac Lambada

 

MUSIC

Outstanding Female Musician

Plaxedes Wenyika

Hope Masike

Cindy Munyavi

Outstanding Male Musician

Donald Chirisa aka Sniper

Enock Guni aka Knox

Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu

Outstanding Song

Gochi Gochi by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Love YeMusoja by Donald Chirisa aka Sniper Storm

Ndinonyara by Enock Guni aka Knox

 

Outstanding Album

Love YeMusoja—Donald Chirisa

Shongwe— Blessing Shumba

Syllabus —Sulumani Chimbetu

 

FILM AND TELEVISION

Outstanding Actor

James Mariseni “Jingo” in The Kiss

Lloyd Kurima in Bag Rabvaruka

Cyril Sadat Sanhewe in Kiriboni The Menace

Outstanding Actress

Qeqeshiwe Mntambo in Suku

Sarah Mpofu inTshuz Mazikhethela and in Reunite

Locadia Matenga inDelete

Outstanding Music Video

Ruvimbo by energy Mutodi

Amai Bhoyi by Jutal

Mativenga by Roki

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

Delete by Shupai Kamunyaru

One family Can by Animators In Action

Tshuz Mazikhethela by ZBC Production

Outstanding Screen Production (Full Length film)

The Kiss by Cyril Sadat Sanhewe

Suku by Gugulethu Ndlovu

Simbimbino by Von Tavaziva

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)

Inhlanhla by Fortune Tazvivinga

Ivevane by Black Toe Productions

Mind games by Charles Mawungwa

 

LITERARY ARTS

Outstanding fiction Book

Taking The Lead  by Sibongile Mnkandla

Chioniso And Other Stories by Shimmer Chinodya

The Incubus by Samachai Kawengo

Outstanding Children’s book

Panic On Fun Day by Farai Nyandoro

My Daughter by Albert Nyathi

Meri Nebhutsu Tsvuku by Ignatius Mabasa

Outstanding First creative Published Work

From Where The Wind Blows by Oliver Nyambi and Tendai Mangena )

Once A Lover Always A Fool—Philani Amadeus Nyoni

 

MEDIA

Outstanding Journalist (Print)

Margaret Chinowaita

Raisedon Baya

Mthandazo Dube

Outstanding Journalist (Television)

Sifiso Mpofu

Terrence Mapurisana

Leonard Mabvara

Outstanding Online Media

The Writers International Network

Three Men On A Boat

Zimbojam

Outstanding Journalist (Radio)

No nominees

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Outstanding Promoter of the Year

C & A Entertainment

Brumat t/a Horizon Bar and Restaurant

Chipaz Promotions

Share This: